Saturday, September 15, 2007

For Her Michigan


In addition to orange, Owen loves everything "Michigan". Pretty much anything blue and gold, excuse me maize, counts; he refers to anything with these colors as, " for his Michigan". When we were up north, I found some blue and gold (maize) sock yarn and thought it would be perfect for Owen's Michigan. I decided to make a hat rather than socks because the boys always complain of the hand knit socks falling down. I got right to work on the project and knit it up in the car. Well, I didn't check his head size, so it is a bit small for him. Fortunately, because Owen had it on his head at one point in time, Laney loves it. When wearing it she looks more like a bee rather than a football fan, but then again who wants to be a U of M fan right now?

Michigan Hat

Actually, truth be told I don't care if they win or loose; the only reason I watch football is for the snacks. I don't know a touchdown from a field goal, but I do know that this Hot Artichoke Dip is really good. It seems everyone has a artichoke dip recipe, but this one is, of course, the best:

1 small clove of garlic

1 can (14 oz) artichoke hearts or bottoms (not marinated)

1 cup grated Parmesan cheese

8 oz cream cheese, room temperature

1/2 cup mayonnaise

In a food processor, process garlic. Add artichoke hearts, process until pureed. Add remaining ingredients. You can heat it in a saucepan, in the oven, or in the microwave. Serve hot with vegetables, chips or crackers for dipping. It makes a lot, so we usually make a 1/2 batch and eat every bite.

Oh yeah, GO BLUE!

8 comments:

Kari said...

Well bless your poor little pea-pickin' Michigan hearts! lol I don't know why I never associated you guys with Michigan Football. My brain just doesn't compute certain facts sometimes. My oldest son loves Michigan and Oklahoma. I had a friend years ago who was a Michigan fanatic - she was forever buying my babies Michigan stuff to wear. ha
I'm a fan of Oklahoma. But I gotta be honest...I know next to nothing about football. I know there's 4 downs and I know a touchdown is worth 6 points and a field goal is worth 3. And that's the extent of my knowledge. lol But the dip - now THAT I could get into!

Kathy said...

Your hat is too darn cute! BUT Michigan is a dirty word in our house. LOL My husband is from Ohio! So you know how that goes!

I am like you. I know nothing about football! But, I am now in charge of the snacks because I made the mistake of making those wings last week! There is already a bag sitting in the kitchen waiting for me today! (BANG! BANG! BANG! OH sorry! That is just me hitting my head on the counter saying STUPID! STUPID! STUPID! to myself ROFL)

I am DEFINITELY going to steal your recipe! YUMMY! If I have to make snacks (for a football game I will never lay eyes on) I may as well make something I will enjoy too! (While watching season three of HOUSE that I just bought yesterday) WOO HOO!

Leeann said...

I'll be making that for sure!
Leeann

katiedid said...

YUM! and love the hat!:)

Sue said...

Cute hat!

I'm in total agreement about Michigan, State, Central Michigan, the Lion's. Who cares who wins just bring on the snacks ;)
Must remember the artichoke dip recipe, thanks for the reminder and sharing the directions.

Mary said...

What a cute hat! Why is it that as soon as one kid has it, the other has to have it, too. We used to joke that if one of our kids had dog poop, the other would be whining: "How come he gets dog poop; I want dog poop, too!"

The dip sounds great -- gotta try that soon!
xoxo,
Mary

Kari said...

Ha,ha,ha...your mama posts Rose Porn, your mama posts Rose Porn.

Sorry, I made fun of that on HER blog and therefore, felt compelled to come over and make fun of it on YOUR blog, too.

Rose Porn. You're crazy, Heather.

Jen said...

Will you still be my friend if I tell you that my Sweet Hubby is alumni of Apalachian State?
Hee hee. Jen